index
biography
compositions
reviews
article
compact discs
upcoming events
e-mail

COMMISSIONED / REQUESTED WORKS

It is not often that a composer has a long list of performers and ensembles who are each hoping to have a new work written especially for them. Vanessa Lann is such a composer. She has written the majority of her works on commission since 1991 and has received multiple performances of most works by enthousiastic players from all over the world! She is known for understanding not only the technical strengths of her players, but also the qualities of performance style and attitude that give each player and piece an individual flavor. The following is a list of works written on commission; reference to monetary awards is included:
(Photo credit, Vanessa Lann: Tom Broido)

More details about instrumentation, duration and publication.



  1. DAYBREAK - for Yonatan Malin & Ellen Kim (USA), 1989
  2. BENEATH THE VEILS - for the Nieuw Ensemble (The Netherlands), 1991
  3. ENTRANCED BY THE BECKONING LIGHT - for Ananda Sukarlan (The Netherlands), 1991
  4. MADNESS AND THE MOONWOMAN, FOR ENSEMBLE - for the Hex Ensemble (The Netherlands), 1991
  5. HELEN'S SONG - for Helen Webby (The Netherlands), 1992
  6. DANCING TO AN ORANGE DRUMMER - for ensemble 'De Ereprijs' (The Netherlands), 1993
  7. EMBRACING THE CURRENTS OF AVALON - for the Alaska Brass Quintet , Alaska State Council On the Arts (USA), 1993
  8. IN THE CIRCUMFERENCE OF MY SOLITUDE - for Liesbeth Steffens & Pieter Smithuijsen, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1993
  9. HERMAN'S SONG - for Scott Blick & Anthony Fogg (Australia), 1994
  10. INNER PIECE - for Tomoko Mukaiyama, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1994
  11. COMING HOME - for the Maarten Altena Ensemble, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1994
  12. MADNESS AND THE MOONWOMAN, FOR ENSEMBLE - version for the Newt Hinton Ensemble (Pan-Europe), 1995
  13. AMERICAN ACCENTS - for Wim Konink & Marcel Andriessen, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1995
  14. DAN NEEM IK EEN BLOEMKOOL - for Harry Sparnaay, Taco Kooistra and Yoko Abe (The Netherlands), 1995
  15. DD (DOUBLE D) - for Guy Livingston (USA), 1995
  16. THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT - for Jannie Pranger & Tomoko Mukaiyama, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1996
  17. TOWARDS THE CENTER OF INDIGO - for the Syrinx Saxophone Quartet, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1996
  18. THE WAY OF THE RAM - for Orkest de Volharding, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1997
  19. MASQUERADE IN RIBBONS - for the Escher Ensemble, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1997
  20. IN THE MOMENT - for the Brisk Recorder Quartet (The Netherlands), 1997
  21. MY DOVE, MY BEAUTIFUL ONE - for Patricia Werner Leanse (The Netherlands), 1998
  22. RECALLING CHIMES - for Ivo Janssen, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1998
  23. THE KEY TO THE FOURTEENTH VISION - for Benjamin Schmid, Rotterdam Arts Foundation (The Netherlands), 1999
  24. RESURRECTING PERSEPHONE - for Eleonore Pameijer and the Radio Kamerorkest / AVRO Radio, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 1999
  25. SECOND NATURE - for Tomoko Mukaiyama and Carsten Schmidt, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2000
  26. LUCIFER'S SUN - for Harry Sparnaay and Annelie de Man, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2001
  27. LEAPS OF FAITH - for Marcel Worms (The Netherlands), 2001
  28. OBJECTS OF RITUAL - for Ensemble Wendingen, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2001
  29. THE STONE - for Marieke Schneemann (The Netherlands), 2001
  30. THE BOOK - for Frank van den Brink (The Netherlands), 2001
  31. THE MASK - for Heleen Hulst (The Netherlands), 2001
  32. THE BOWL - for Hans Woudenberg (The Netherlands), 2001
  33. THE CANDLE - for Marja Bon (The Netherlands), 2001
  34. GARDENER OF THE STREAM - for the Nederlands Studentenorkest, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2002
  35. VALSE ANCIENNE, or THIRTEEN WAYS OF LOOKING OUT A WINDOW - for Doris Hochscheid and Frans van Ruth, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2003
  36. SLEEP, SLEEP GYPSY - for KAIDA, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2003
  37. MICRO-FOHN, or WITCHES, WORDS AND THE WIND - for ELECTRA, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2004
  38. IS A BELL... A BELL? - for Isabel Ettenauer, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2004
  39. MEMORY DEMANDS SO MUCH - for Pauline Graham and Patrick Hopper, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2005
  40. ILLUMINATING ALEPH - for Alberto Mizrahi, Cappella Amsterdam and instrumental ensemble (project: Korzo Music Productions), Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2005
  41. THE FLAMES OF QUIETUDE - for the Residentie Orkest, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2006
  42. LANDSCAPE OF A SOUL'S REMEMBERING - for the Doelen String Quartet, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2006
  43. SPRINGS ETERNAL - for Liza Ferschtman and Inon Barnatan, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2007
  44. DIVINING APOLLO - for Hans Woudenberg and the Schoenberg Ensemble, Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst (The Netherlands), 2008
  45. KNOWING ROSE - for Cristina Zavalloni, Monica Germino and Andrea Rebaudengo, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten+ (The Netherlands), 2009
  46. AMERICAN, WOMAN - for Irene Maessen and Eleonore Pameijer, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten+ (The Netherlands), 2009
  47. DOWN TO THE SEA IN SHIPS - for the Utrechts Blazers Ensemble, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten+ (The Netherlands), 2009
  48. TREE OF LIFE SO GREEN - for the Netherlands Youth Choir, Concertzaal de Doelen (The Netherlands), 2010
  49. O WHISPERING SUNS - for the Dutch Radio Choir, Latvian Radio Choir, Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Viktor Kopatchinsky, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten+ (The Netherlands), 2010
  50. PIANO QUINTET - for Ralph van Raat and the Doelen String Quartet, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten+ (The Netherlands), 2011
  51. LULLABYE FOR A YOUNG GIRL DREAMING, FOR STRING ORCHESTRA - for the Arcos Orchestra; arr. Kelly/Lann (United States), 2011
  52. TREE OF LIFE SO GREEN, VERSION FOR MALE CHOIR - for the Coolsingers (The Netherlands), 2011
  53. DE STILTE VAN SAAR - for Muziektheater Hollands Diep, VocaalLAB and Ensemble Klang, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2012
  54. THE MANY MEN SO BEAUTIFUL - for the Laurens Collegium (The Netherlands), 2013
  55. DOUBLE | REED - for Bram van Sambeek and Sinfonia Rotterdam, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2013
  56. AD 'S-GRAVESANDE - for the Stolz Quartet (The Netherlands), 2014
  57. ARLECCHINO UNMASKED - for Ensemble Black Pencil, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2014
  58. MOONSHADOW SUNSHADOW - for Liza Ferschtman and Esther Hoppe, Delft Chamber Music Festival (The Netherlands), 2014
  59. PRESENT TENSE - for The Stolz Quartet, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2014
  60. DANCING TO AN ORANGE DRUMMER, VERSION FOR SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA - for The Boston Pops Orchestra (USA), 2015
  61. PRESENT TENSE, VERSION FOR ALTO FLUTE, VIOLIN, MARIMBA, BASSOON - for Third Angle New Music (USA), 2015
  62. HAPPY BIRTHDAY 234! - for bassoon solo, Holland Festival (The Netherlands), 2015
  63. BEYOND IS AND IS NOT, VERSION FOR SOLO PICCOLO AND TAPE (OR THREE LIVE PLAYERS) - for Ilonka Kolthof, Dutch Piccolo Project (The Netherlands), 2015
  64. ZEMTSOV'S FIVE - for the Zemtsov Viola Quartet plus viola student(s) of all levels, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2015
  65. BIG PICTURE - for the Storioni Trio, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2015
  66. LATHER. RINSE. REPEAT. - for Bass Clarinet Quartet / Basklarinet Festijn (Fie Schouten, Laura Carmichael, Petra Stump, Jelte Althuis), Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2015
  67. THE DUCK AND THE KANGAROO - for the Netherlands Children's Choir, Stichting Vocaal Talent (The Netherlands), 2016
  68. THE BIRD THAT WAS TRAPPED HAS FLOWN - for Cristi Catt and Ensemble Putni, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2016
  69. IN A HEARTBEAT, INTERLUDES FOR ORCHESTRA - for Philharmonie Zuidnederland (The Netherlands), 2016
  70. STAP VERDER - for the David Kweksilber Bigband, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2016
  71. RISE - for the Fagotnetwerk (Bassoon Network), Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2017
  72. PAST TENSE - for Capella de la Torre, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2017
  73. NAKED, I - for piano duo X88, Nederlands Fonds voor Podiumkunsten (The Netherlands), 2017
(photo: Vanessa oenone butterfly)















(photo: Vanessa presenting Patrick Hopper and Pauline Graham with new work, "Memory Demands So Much," in March, 2005)


Irene Maessen and Marcel Worms perform Memory Demands So Much
(soprano and piano / text: Denise Levertov: 14'30")



For more biographical information about Vanessa Lann (temporarily only in Dutch; publisher is revamping catalogue): article from DONEMUS Composer's Brochure and bio from DONEMUS Composer's Brochure

index
biography
compositions
reviews
article
compact discs
upcoming events
e-mail


Clara and Robert Schumann